Departmental meetings

A series of departmental meetings are being organised in order to help you understand better what is expected of you from each of the subjects chosen.  Please check the list below.

 

In case of departments not listed below, please view webpage of the respective subject for information.  It is also important that you attend the first lecture of the subject/s chosen, between the 1 October and the 4 October, so that tutors may explain how the department and the system works

 

Monday 30 September 2019 – UM Opening Ceremony – Sir Temi Zammit Hall, 09.00

Monday 30 September 2019 - Official opening of Freshers’ Week - Junior College Foyer, 14.00 

Tuesday 1 October 2019 – Lectures will commence for first year students. 

Monday 7 October 2019 – Enrich Yourself – Enrichment Programme Fair – JC Foyer

Monday 7 October 2019 - Commencement of Tutorials/Practicals/Labs and seminars for all students


Departmental meetings for first year students – Sala 247 (Room D215 – Block D, second floor).

Thursday 26 September 2019 

09.00 – Advanced Physics

10.00 – Intermediate Physics

11.00 – Advanced Pure Maths

12.00 – Advanced/Intermediate Accounting

13.00 - Intermediate Pure Maths and Applied Maths

14.00 - Intermediate Systems of Knowledge - Groups 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 2A, 2B, 2C


Friday 27 September 2019

09.00 – Advanced/Intermediate Foreign Languages (Italian/French/German/Spanish)

10.00 – Advanced/Intermediate Computing and Information Technology

11.00 - Intermediate Systems of Knowledge – groups 2D, 2E, 3A, 3B, 3C, 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D

12.00 - Intermediate Systems of Knowledge – groups 5A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 6A, 6B, 6C, 6D, 6E


Monday 30 September 2019

14.00 – Advanced Biology

15.00 – Intermediate Biology


Wednesday 2 October 2019

14.00 Advanced/Intermediate Sociology



English Advanced

Tuesday 1 October 2019

Group 1A – 09.00 – Room D309 – Mr Borg

Group 1B – 09.00 – Room D307 – Ms Sapiano

Group 2A – 11.00 – Room D311 – Dr Zammit

Group 2B – 11.00 – Room D309 – Dr Vella Briffa

Group 3A – 10.00 – Room D307 – Mr Farrugia

Group 4A – 12.00 – Room D307 – Mr Farruiga

Group 5A – 14.00 – Room D309 – Mr Borg

Group 6A – 08.00 – Room D307 – Mr Farrugia


Tuesday 1 October 2019 

Group 3B – 10.00 – Room D309 – Ms Borg Parnis

Group 4A – 12.00 -  Room D309 -  Mr Thomas

Group 5A – 14.00 – Room D311 – Mr Farrugia

Group 2B – 16.00 – Room D311 – Mr Zammit

Group 2C – 16.00 – Room D307 – Dr Xerri Agius


Wednesday 2 October 2019

Group 4B – 08.00 – Room D309 – Dr Zammit

Group 1A – 10.00 – Room D309 – Dr Frendo

Group 1B – 10.00 – Room D311 – Ms Farrugia

Group 1C – 10.00 – Room D404 – Ms Sapiano

Group 3A – 13.00 – Room D307 – Mr Zammit


Thursday 3 October 2019

Group 6B – 08.00 – room D309 – Dr Vella Briffa

Group 6C – 08.00 – Room D307 – Mr Borg

Group 2D – 10.00 – Room D311 – Dr Mifsud

Group 5B – 13.00 – Room DB18 – Ms Falzon


Friday 4 October 2019

Group 2A – 10.00 – Room D304 – Mr Thomas

Group 2E – 10.00 – Room D408 – Ms Sceberras Trigona

Group 6A – 11.00 – Room D307 – Dr Stivala

Group 1D – 13.00 – Room D309 – Dr Sant Balzan



• 


https://www.jc.um.edu.mt/services/officeoftheprincipal/departmentalmeetings